AGENDA |
|
CALL TO ORDER
INVOCATION
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
ROLL CALL
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
BOARD GUIDELINES
SECTION A. RECOGNITIONS and/or PROCLAMATIONS
1 Recognition of Bright House Networks Volunteer Youth Awards Winners (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 2 Recognition of Award Winners Sponsored by Hillsborough Elementary Mathematics Council (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 3 Recognition of Citigroup Scholars (Hillsborough Education Foundation)
SECTION B. ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENTS
01 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the General Manager of Procurement (Business Division) 02 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the General Manager of Transportation (Information and Technology Division) 03 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Supervisor of Elementary Language Arts/Writing (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 04 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Erwin Technical Center (Curriculum and Instruction Division)
SECTION C. SCHEDULED HEARINGS ON POLICIES and/or BUSINESS ITEMS
None
SECTION D. FOCUS ON STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT
None
MOTION FOR CONSENT AGENDA
SECTION E. RECOMMENDATIONS OF SUPERINTENDENT REQUIRING BOARD APPROVAL
1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Michael Grego)
1.01 Action on Grants (if any)
1.01a Approve Grant Application to Florida Department of Education, and if Approved, Accept Federal Carl D. Perkins Technical Education Grant Funds, 2007/2008 - Estimated Funds $2,923,694 (Career and Technical Education and Adult Technical Education) 1.02 Approve Adoption of Recommended Titles as Flexibility Instructional Materials for Magnet Schools Education (Magnet Schools Education) 1.03 Approve Renewal Implementation Agreement with the Center for Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID) Program, Fifth Year - $202,215 (Curriculum and Instruction) 1.04 Approve Amendment Number 1 to Facility Availability Agreement with Thomson Prometric, a division of Thomson Learning, Inc., for Florida Certified Nursing Assistant Certification (CNA) Testing, Learey Technical Center, 2007/2008 (Adult Technical Education) 1.05 Approve Contract Documents with the Florida Department of Children and Families for Continuation of Childcare Training, Learey Technical Center (Adult Technical Education)
- Amendment #002 to Contract #LC714
- Contract Renewal Form for 2007/2010 to Renew Contract #LC714 to Contract #LC814
- Amendment #001 to Contract #LC814
1.06 Approve Adoption of Recommended Titles as State-Adopted Instructional Materials for Family and Consumer Sciences Education (Career and Technical Education) 1.07 Approve Renewal Affiliation Agreements for Health Science Education, 2007/2008 (Career and Technical Education) 1.08 Approve Agreement for Services with St. Joseph's Hospital for a Community-Based Training Transition Program for High School Exceptional Students, 2007/2008 (Exceptional Student Education) 1.09 Approve Renewal Agreements of Understanding with Community-Based Training Sites for Exceptional Education Students, 2007/2008 - Various (Exceptional Student Education) 1.10R Approve Renewal Contractual Agreement with Seniors in Service of Tampa Bay, Inc., for Foster Grandparent Program for Exceptional Student Education, 2007/2008 - $70,544 (Exceptional Student Education) 1.11 Approve Concept of Seeking District Accreditation for All Hillsborough County Public Schools Through the Council on Accreditation and School Improvement of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS) (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 1.12 Approve Renewal Contracts with the State of Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for Motorcycle Safety Training Program, 2007/2008 (Adult and Community Education) 1.13 Approve Renewal Statewide Provider Agreement with Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County for Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program - 2006/2007 (Elementary Education)
2.00 Student Services and Federal Programs Division (Gwen L. Luney)
None
3.00 Human Resources Division (Daniel J. Valdez)
3.01 Approve Personnel List #885 (Instructional) 3.01A Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers 3.02 Approve Personnel List #741 (Instructional Support) 3.03 Approve Health Insurance Renewal for 2008
4.00 Information and Technology Division (Jack E. Davis)
4.01 Approve Agreement to Reimburse Parent for Transportation of Child by Private Vehicle for the Extended School Year (Edyth McNair) 4.02 Approve Agreement to Reimburse Parent for Transportation of Child by Private Vehicle for Extended School Year (Florida Mentor) 4.03 Approve Use of School Bus (School Board Vehicle) and Driver by TechPlayzone for Summer Program 4.04 Approve Use of School Bus (School Board Vehicle) and Driver by Tampa Housing Authority 4.05 Approve Use of School Bus (School Board Vehicle) and Driver by United Cerebral Palsy Tampa Bay Education Program 4.06 Approve Use of School Bus (School Board Vehicle) and Driver by University of South Florida for USF Gear Up II 4.07 Approve the Sale of Surplus and Obsolete Vehicles and Equipment 4.08Approve the Proposed Bell Times for the 2007/2008 School YearWithdrawn 4.09 Approve District Technology Plan
5.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)
5.01 Approve Bills Lists 42, 43, and 44 (Business Division) 5.02 Approve Technical Services Agreements, List Number 19 (Business Division) 5.03 Approve Establishment of an $80,000,000 Line of Credit with Wachovia Bank, N.A. to Fund any Operational Cash Flow Deficits (See Attached Commitment Letter) (Business Division) 5.04 Approve School Resource Officer Program – City of Temple Terrace (Administration Division) 5.05 Approve Agreements for Technical Services for Facilitators for the Professional Educator Courses through Teacher Training, Staff Development (Information and Technology Division) 5.06 Approve Agreement for Technical Services for Summer 2007 Reading Endorsement Competency Courses (Information and Technology Division) 5.07 Approve Agreements for Technical Services for Alternative Certification Program (ACP) Instructors for Training of ACP Teachers during June 2007 (Information and Technology Division) 5.08 Approve Agreement for Technical Services for the Active Directory and Server Upgrade Projects (Information and Technology Division) 5.09 Approve Authorization to Negotiate a Contract with Lawson Services to Upgrade Lawson Software to Version 9 and for the Purchase and Implementation of Software Enhancements Available in Version 9 (Information and Technology Division) 5.10 Approve the Consultant Agreement for Dr. Tina Bacon to Conduct an Evaluation of the Magnet Schools Assistance Program (Information and Technology Division) 5.11 Approve the Letter of Engagement for Services from Business Objects for Installation, Configuration, Build and Deployment of Software Using Their Accelerator Methodology (Information and Technology Division) 5.12 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Dr. Donna Elam in Conjunction with the University of South Florida Anchin Center to Continue Providing Intervention and Support Services to Five Title I Schools Beginning July 1, 2007, through June 30, 2008 (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.13 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Stephen Barkley, Consultant for Performance Learning Systems To Provide Professional Development Training and Support for Twin Lakes Elementary (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.14 Cancel Contract with School Readiness Programs and Westshore Alliance Partnership School, Effective June 1, 2007 (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.15 Cancel Contract with Early Childhood School Readiness Programs and Spring Page Family Child Care Home (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.16 Cancel Contract with School Readiness Programs and Family Child Care Home Cynthia Williams, Effective June 1, 2007 (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.17 Cancel Contract with Early Childhood School Readiness Programs and See Saw Junction Academy Inc. (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.18 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Professional Development of Achievement, Inc. to Provide Writing Training for Primary Teachers at Shaw Elementary (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.19 Approve Contract with Prints, Inc. (Human Resources Division) 5.20 Approve Agreement for Medicaid Data Management Partnership with Seminole County for the Period of July 1, 2007 - June 30, 2008 (Business Division) 5.21 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with National Middle School Association to Provide Training for Middle School Team Leaders - $8,600 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.22R Approve Agreements for Technical Services for Mathematics Curriculum Development and Staff Development - $23,000 (Curriculum and Instruction) 5.23 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Nancy A. Norquist for Staffing Specialist Services for Exceptional Student Education - $32,990 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.24 Approve Renewal Agreement for Technical Services with SyLNX, Inc. for Database Management Services, Visually Impaired Grant - $39,960 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.25 Approve Agreements for Technical Services with Terry Klaaren for Artwork at Cahoon Elementary Magnet School and Rampello K-8 Magnet School - $6,700 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.26 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Elizabeth Glenn to Develop an Online Course for Elementary Mathematics - $1,500 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.27 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Technology Educators for K-5 Science Teachers Summer Workshop, May 30 - June 1, 2007 - $3,000 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.28 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Performance Learning Systems, Inc. for the K-3 Reading Coach Project Institute, $8,822 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.29 Approve Letter of Agreement with Heinemann Professional Development for a Math Residency Workshop - $21,500 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.30 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Character Development Group, Inc. for Character Education Workshop - $11,500 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.31 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Performance Learning Systems, Inc. for Professional Development Training and Support for Career and Technical Supervisory Staff (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.32 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Jennifer Morley, Ph.D. - $8,395 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.33 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Robert Dorn Consultants - $699.12 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.34 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with The Instructional Coaching Group for the Advanced Coach Academy - $7,500 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.35 Approve Agreements for Technical Services for Consultants for the Elementary Summer Reading Trainings, June 11-29, 2007 - $76,600.20 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.36 Approve Addendum Agreement for Technical Services with Irene Betancourt to Monitor the Enhancing Education Through Technology – “Leveraging Laptops: Effective Models for Enhancing Student Achievement” Grant, $7,000 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.37 Approve Agreements for Technical Services for the Developers and Trainers of the District’s Network Administration Training Course During the 2007-2008 School Year (Information and Technology Division) 5.38Approve an Emergency Purchase (Business Division)Withdrawn 5.39 Accept the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Kent Business Products, LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB)#4973-SG Free and Reduced Meal Applications (Business Division) 5.40 Approve Interlocal Agreement with Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners to Provide for Summer Meals (Business Office) 5.41 Approve a Petty Check Bank Account for the Child Care Training Office (Business Office) 5.42 Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended April 30, 2007 (Business Division) 5.43 Accept the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Encore Broadcast Equipment Sales, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #4983-BR TV Studio Packages (Business Division)
6.00 Facilities Division (Cathy L. Valdes)
6.01 Requests for Authorization to Proceed (if any)
6.02 Approve Development Order Lake Hutto DRI 6.03 Approve Amendments to Purchase and Sale Agreements for High School "UUU" Campus 6.04 Approve First Amendment to Interlocal Agreement for Road Improvement with Hillsborough County for Deer Park Elementary School 6.05 Approve Interlocal Agreement for Road Improvements for High School "SSS" 6.06 Approve Agreement with Tampa Electric Company for Utility Easement for Walker Middle School 6.07 Approve Expenditure for Pavement Resurfacing at Cannella Elementary School / King High School 6.08 Approve Expenditure for Matching Funds Projects at Lewis and Lithia Springs Elementary Schools 6.09 Approve Expenditure for Parent Drive Reconfiguration at Sessums Elementary School 6.10 Approve Expenditure for Painting, Waterproofing, and HVAC Modification (Equipment Purchase) for Tampa Bay Boulevard Elementary School 6.11a Approve Award of Contract for Roofing and HVAC Replacement at Chamberlain High School 6.11b Approve Award of Contract for Painting, Waterproofing, and HVAC Modification at Tampa Bay Boulevard Elementary School 6.11c Approve Award of Contract for HVAC Renovation at Webb Middle School 6.11d Approve Award of Contract for Athletic Track and Parking Area Asphalt Paving at Various Schools 6.12 Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Renovation at Lake Magdalene Elementary School 6.13 Approve Change Order No. 8 for Classrooms For Kids (Package 5), Various Schools 6.14 Approve Change Order No. 10 for Rampello Downtown Partnership School, New Facility 6.15 Approve Change Orders No. 4 and No. 5 for Ancillary Office Building, New Facility 6.16 Approve Change Order No. 4 with Time Extension for HVAC Replacement at Seminole Elementary School 6.17 Approve Acceptance of Project for Demolition and Installation of Fire Alarm and Intercom System at Mango Elementary School 6.18 Approve Change Orders No. 1 with Time Extension and No. 2 and Acceptance of Project for HVAC Renovation Project at Essrig Elementary School 6.19 Approve Change Orders No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, and No. 4 with Time Extension, and Acceptance of Project for Exterior Painting, Waterproofing, and Metal Repair at Sickles High School
7.00 Administration Division (Lewis A. Brinson)
7.01 Approve Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability (OPPAGA) School Safety and Security Self Assessment Review 7.02 Approve Contract for Florida Autism Charter School of Excellence (FACSE) 7.03 Approve Applications for Pupil Special Assignment for the 2007/2008 School Year, List #5 7.04 Approve the Naming and Dedication of the Media Center at Town and Country Elementary School in Honor of the Late Barbara Ziehl Santana 7.05 Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State Student Field Trip 7.06 Approve Waiver of Rental Fees 7.07 Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement for Exceptional Student Education Students 7.08a Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement for Regular Students, Hearings of: May 8, 9, and 10, 2007 7.08b Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement for Regular Students, Hearings of: May 16 and 17, 2007 7.08c Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement for Regular Students, Hearing of: May 23, 2007
VOTE ON CONSENT AGENDA
8.00 Unclassified
8.01 Off Agenda Items (if any)
8.01A Information Regarding Property Tax Reform (Deputy Superintendent) 8.02R Approve the Updated School Board Resolution in Support of the No Child Left Behind Improvement Act 2007, HR 648 (Government Relations)
9.00 Reports of the Superintendent for Board Information
9.01 Report of April 18, 2007, Quarterly Review Meeting With Hewlett Packard and Hillsborough County Public Schools (Information and Technology Division) 9.02 Evaluation of Amendment #1 of the Contract Between Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc. and Early Childhood School Readiness Programs (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 9.03 Evaluation of Amendment #1 of the Contract Between Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc. and Early Childhood School Readiness Programs (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 9.04 Evaluation of Amendment #1 of the Contract Between the School Readiness Programs and the Boys and Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 9.05 Evaluation of Amendment #1 of the Contract with Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc. and Early Childhood School Readiness Programs (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 9.06 Evaluation of Amendment #2 of the Contract with Northside Mental Health Center for Care Options (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 9.07 Monthly Financial Position Reports as of April 30, 2007 (Business Division) 9.08Combining the Career and Technical District Certification Program with the Alternative Certification Program, July 1, 2007 (Career and Technical Education and Staff Development)Withdrawn 9.09 Report of Requests for Qualifications (RFQs) for the period of January 1, 2007, through April 30, 2007 (Business Division)
SECTION F. OTHER BUSINESS (BOARD and SUPERINTENDENT'S COMMENTS)
AUDIENCE COMMENTS
ADJOURNMENT
Notice: If a person decides to appeal any decision made by the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, with respect to any matter considered at a meeting or hearing, he/she will need a record of the proceedings, and for such purpose, he/she may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, which record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based. (Pursuant to Florida Statute 286.0105)
School Board meetings are aired on the Education Channel, Bright House Networks, channel 18, Tuesdays at 5:00 p.m. and at 9:00 p.m; and are replayed Sundays at 9:00 a.m.
Note:
Hillsborough County Public Schools, Florida USA