AGENDA |
|
CALL TO ORDER
INVOCATION
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
ROLL CALL
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
SECTION A. RECOGNITIONS and/or PROCLAMATIONS
01 Recognition of Contribution by Hillsborough Classroom Teachers Association 02 Recognition of Battle of the Books Team, May 2005 Winner - Westchase Elementary School 03 Adoption of Proclamation - "READ TO ME" Day - September 7, 2005 04 Adoption of Proclamation - Minority Enterprise Development (MED) Week 2005 Conference (Business Division)
SECTION B. ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENTS
01 Approve the Administrative Appointment of Principal for Bryant Elementary School 02 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal for Alternative Education West
SECTION C. SCHEDULED HEARINGS ON POLICIES and/or BUSINESS ITEMS
None
MOTION FOR CONSENT AGENDA
SECTION D. FOCUS ON STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT
01 Student Achievement Project Report: The Junior League of Tampa, Inc. Children's Literacy Project 2005-2006
SECTION E. RECOMMENDATIONS OF SUPERINTENDENT REQUIRING BOARD APPROVAL
1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Michael Grego)
1.01 Action on Grants (if any)
1.02 Approve Renewal Cooperative Program Agreement with Hillsborough County Department of Children’s Services, 2005-2006 (Exceptional Student Education)
2.00 Student Services and Federal Programs Division (Gwen L. Luney)
2.01 Approve Supplemental Educational Service Provider Contracts 2.02 Approve the Addition of Components to the Master Plan for Inservice Education
3.00 Human Resources Division (Daniel J. Valdez)
3.01R Approve Instructional List #849 (Revised - Attachments) 3.02R Approve Non-Instructional List #705 (Revised - Attachments) 3.03R Approve Negotiated Salary Agreement with the Hillsborough School Employees Federation, and Approve Negotiated Changes to the Blue Collar Contract 3.04 Approve the Fingerprinting Compliance -- Jessica Lunsford Act, Effective September 1, 2005
4.00 Information and Technology Division (Jack E. Davis)
None
5.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)
5.01 Approve Bills Lists, Numbers 5 and 6 (Business Division) 5.02 Approve Technical Services Agreements, List Number 4 (Business Division) 5.03 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Mary Stoltz, Inc., for Computer SOFTWARE Support and Evaluation - $54,000 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.04 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Lucinda Collins - $40,000 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.05 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Micro-Enabling Resources, Inc. for Computer HARDWARE Support and Evaluation - $60,000 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.06 Approve Agreement with Karin D. Powell for Web Services Development (Information and Technology Division) 5.07 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with TEC-LINK, LLC for Lawson Post-Production Support of Human Resources, Benefits and Payroll (Information and Technology Division) 5.08 Approve letter of agreement for Lawson Implementation Services with DRL Consulting for Lawson Post-Production Support of Human Resources, Benefits and Payroll (Information and Technology Division) 5.09 Approve Agreement with American Industrial Consulting (AIC) (Information and Technology Division) 5.10 Approve Change Authorization to Contract with IBM Global Services for Lawson Post-Production Support Services for Human Resources, Benefits and Payroll (Information and Technology Division) 5.11 Approve Cancellation of the Contract Between the School District of Hillsborough County School Readiness Programs and Progress Village Academy - Effective September 1, 2005 (Student Services & Federal Programs Division) 5.12 Approve Amendment #1 to the Inter-Local Agreement Between the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners and the School District of Hillsborough County (Student Services & Federal Programs Division) 5.13 Approve the Contract with Tampa Bay Workforce Alliance, Inc. to Renew Pregnancy Prevention Program (Student Services & Federal Programs Division) 5.14 Accept the Highest Ranked Proposal Submitted by ThyssenKrupp Elevator Corporation - RFP No. 4643-TW Elevator Preventive Maintenance and Repair Services (Business Division) 5.15 Accept the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Donaldson Company Inc. ITB #4641-KJ Diesel Oxidation Catalyst Bus Retrofit (Business Division) 5.16 Accept the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Various Vendors - ITB 4654-KO - Musical Instruments, Elementary Schools (Business Division) 5.18 Accept the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Pye Barker Fire & Safety Inc. ITB #4634-KJ Fire Extinguishers, New (Business Division) 5.19 Accept the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by McQuay International, Tampa Bay Trane and York International - ITB 4562-1MK - Air Conditioning Commercial/Industrial OEM Services (Business Division) 5.20 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Center for Innovative Schools - $20,400 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.21 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Langford Consulting, LLC for Lawson Post-Production Support of Human Resources, Benefits and Payroll (Information and Technology Division)
6.00 Facilities Division (Cathy L. Valdes)
6.01 Requests for Authorization to Proceed (if any)
6.01a Approve the Land Exchange with Hillsborough County for Fawn Ridge School 6.02 Approve Declaration of Property as Surplus for Gary Adult School 6.03 Approve the Design Development Phase for Elementary School K (Covington Park), New Facility 6.04aR Approve the Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Carver Center, Replacement Facility 6.04b Approve the Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Head Start Prototype at Sulphur Springs Elementary School, New Facility 6.04c Approve the Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Remodel and Renovation at Leto High School, Culinary Arts Lab 6.04dApprove the Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Middle School OO (Live Oak), New FacilityWithdrawn 6.05 Approve Change Order No. 7 for Renovation (2002) at Brandon High School 6.06 Approve Change Order No. 4 and 14 Calendar Day Time Extension for HVAC Improvements at Raymond O. Shelton School Administrative Center 6.07 Approve Change Orders No. 1 and No. 2 for Spoto High School, New Facility 6.08 Approve Change Order No. 15 and Acceptance of Project for Freedom High School, New Facility 6.09 Approve Change Order No. 1 and Acceptance of Project for Maintenance Project 03B at Sligh Middle School 6.10 Approve Change Orders No. 1 and No. 2, 14 Calendar Day Time Extension and Acceptance of Project for Exterior Wall Repair at Gaither High School
7.00 Administration Division (Lewis A. Brinson)
7.01 Approve the Applications for Pupil Special Assignment for the 2005-2006 School Year, List #05 7.02 Approve the Out-of-County/Out-of-State Student Field Trips 7.03 Approve Waiver of Rental Fee 7.04a Approve Change of Placements for Regular Students, Hearings of: August 10 and 11, 2005 7.04b Approve Change of Placements for Regular Students, Hearing of: August 17, 2005 7.05 Approve Change of Placements for Exceptional Student Education Students
VOTE ON CONSENT AGENDA
8.00 Unclassified
8.01 Off Agenda Items (if any)
8.01A Approve Non-financial Support for Athletic Facilities Proposal by Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners
SECTION F. OTHER BUSINESS (BOARD and SUPERINTENDENT'S COMMENTS)
1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Michael Grego)
1.01R Superintendent's Diploma of Distinction (Secondary Education) 1.02 Evaluation of Community-Based Training Partnerships - Various (Exceptional Student Education)
2.00 Student Services and Federal Programs Division (Gwen L. Luney)
3.00 Human Resources Division (Daniel J. Valdez)
3.01 Employee Benefits 2006 Open Enrollment and the Change in the Medical Care Flexible Spending Account (FSA) for 2005
4.00 Information and Technology Division (Jack E. Davis)
4.01 Recognize a New Initiative Developed Between the Office of Supplier Diversity and the Tampa Bay Black Business Investment Corporation to Provide a Pilot Accounts Receivable Line of Credit between Encouragement Program Registered Subcontractors, the District’s Construction Management Firms, and the Tampa Bay Black Business Investment Corporation
5.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)
6.00 Facilities Division (Cathy L. Valdes)
7.00 Administration Division (Lewis A. Brinson)
8.00 Unclassified
SECTION G. OTHER BUSINESS (BOARD AND SUPERINTENDENT'S COMMENTS)
None
AUDIENCE COMMENTS
ADJOURNMENT
Notice: If a person decides to appeal any decision made by Hillsborough County Public Schools (Florida), with respect to any matter considered at a meeting or hearing, he/she will need a record of the proceedings, and for such purpose, he/she may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, which record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based. (Pursuant to Florida Statute 286.0105)
School Board meetings are aired on the Education Channel, Bright House Networks, channel 18, Tuesdays at 5:00 p.m. and at 9:00 p.m; and are replayed Sundays at 9:00 a.m.
Note:
Hillsborough County Public Schools, Florida USA