AGENDA |
|
CALL TO ORDER
INVOCATION
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
ROLL CALL
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
BOARD GUIDELINES
SECTION A. RECOGNITIONS and/or PROCLAMATIONS
4 Adoption of Proclamation - Purchasing Month - March (Business Division)
SECTION B. ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENTS
01 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Administrator on Special Assignment for School Improvement and Accountability Program (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 02 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Supervisor of Academic Programs (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 03 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Supervisor/Generalist, Elementary Education, Title I (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 04 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal for Wharton High School (Administration Division) 05 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal for Plant High School (Administration Division) 06 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal for Essrig Elementary School (Administration Division) 07 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal for Wimauma Elementary School (Administration Division)
SECTION C. SCHEDULED HEARINGS ON POLICIES and/or BUSINESS ITEMS
None
SECTION D. FOCUS ON STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT
None
MOTION FOR CONSENT AGENDA
SECTION E. RECOMMENDATIONS OF SUPERINTENDENT REQUIRING BOARD APPROVAL
1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Michael Grego)
1.01 Action on Grants (if any)
1.01a Approve Amendment to the Federal Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Technical Education Grant 2006/2007 - Additional $312,006 (Career and Technical Education and Adult Technical Education) 1.01b Approve Amendment to the ADULT EDUCATION AND FAMILY LITERACY STATE LEADERSHIP, GED PRACTITIONERS TASK FORCE Grant, 2006/2007, Additional Funds - $36,000 (Adult and Community Education) 1.02 Approve Adoption of Recommended Titles as Flexibility Instructional Materials for COSMETOLOGY Program (Career and Technical Education) 1.03 Approve Adoption of Recommended Titles as State-Adopted Instructional Materials for BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION Program (Career and Technical Education) 1.04 Approve Adoption of Recommended Titles as Flexibility Instructional Materials for BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION Program (Career and Technical Education) 1.05 Approve Addition of Special Olympics Varsity Letter to Athletic Guidebook of Procedures, 2006/2007 (Departments of Athletics and Exceptional Student Education) 1.06 Approve Renewal Affiliation Agreements for Clinical Training Sites for Health Science Education – Various Facilities (Career and Technical Education)
2.00 Student Services and Federal Programs Division (Gwen L. Luney)
None
3.00 Human Resources Division (Daniel J. Valdez)
3.01 Approve Personnel List #881 (Instructional) 3.01a Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers 3.02 Approve Personnel List #737 (Instructional Support)
4.00 Information and Technology Division (Jack E. Davis)
4.01RApprove the Job Descriptions for Transportation Restructuring 4.02 Approve the Extension of the Agreement with Management Partnership Services, Inc. to Provide Implementation Support for the Transportation Improvement Plan
5.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)
5.01 Approve Bills Lists 32 and 33 (Business Office) 5.02 Approve Technical Services Agreements, List Number 15 (Business Division) 5.03 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Performance Learning Systems, Inc., for Competency 1 - Foundations of Language and Cognition "Train the Trainer" Training, K-12 "Learning to Read" Course - $15,567 (Information and Technology Division) 5.04 Approve the Consultant Agreement for Dilocker Consulting, Inc. This Consultant is a part of the End-of-Course Exam (ECE) Clearinghouse Project Awarded to the District by the State Department of Education. (Information and Technology Division) 5.05R Approve the Job Descriptions for Purchasing Restructuring (Business Division) 5.06 Approve Amendment #2 of the Contract Between Hillsborough County Public Schools – Early Childhood School Readiness Programs and Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.07 Approve Amendment #1 of the School Readiness Program 6% Match Contract Between Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., Doing Business As Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County, and Hillsborough County Public Schools (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.08 Approve Amendment #1 to the Contract Between Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., Doing Business As Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County, and Hillsborough County Public Schools – Early Childhood School Readiness Programs (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.09 Approve the Agreement for Technical Services for Professional Development for Achievement, Inc., to Train Reading, Language Arts, and Health Science Teachers at Sligh Middle School (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.10 Approve the Agreement for Technical Services for Dr. Terry Alderman, Resources for Professionals, to Provide Support to the Teachers at E. E. Just and B.T. Washington Elementary Schools in the Areas of Classroom and School-wide Behavior Management (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.11 Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Dr. Lloyd Zimet for the Completion of the Evaluation Component and the Development of a Comprehensive Plan for the Center for Disease Control (CDC) HIV Prevention Education Grant; Specifically, for the Interpretation and Evaluation of the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) Data (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.12R Approve Disposal of Portable Classrooms That are Beyond Economical Repair (BER) or No Longer Meet Standards for Student Occupancy (Business Office) 5.13 Approve Issuance of Certificates of Participation (COPs), Series 2007 (Business Division)
- Adopt the Board Certificate Resolution authorizing the lease of various educational facilities and certain land owned or to be owned by the Hillsborough County School Board Leasing Corporation in connection with the lease-purchase financing.
- Adjourn as members of the School Board, and reconvene as the School Board Leasing Corporation.
- Adopt the Corporate Resolution authorizing the lease-purchase of various educational facility projects.
- Adjourn as members of the School Board Leasing Corporation and reconvene as the School Board.
5.14 Approve Agreement for Contracted Services Between the Center for Technology and Education and the ESOL Online Consortium for ESOL Online Courses, 2006/2007 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.15 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Linda Carroll for Curriculum Development for Mandarin Chinese Language Program, Middle School Education - $15,000 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.16 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Sherrill O’Brien for FCAT TRANSCRIBING Activities, Visually Impaired Grant - $9,000 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.17 Approve Renewal Membership Agreement with National Academy Foundation for Academies at Armwood, Brandon, Chamberlain, and Jefferson High Schools - $5,000 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.18 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Keyboard Consultants for FCAT PROOFREADING Activities, Visually Impaired Grant - $21,500 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.19 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Keyboard Consultants for FCAT ITEM REVIEW Activities, Visually Impaired Grant - $25,000 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.20 Approve License Contract with the Tampa Convention Center to Host the 2007 Elementary School Battle of the Books, Area Competition, April 25, 2007 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.21 Approve Standard Hall License Contract with the Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center, Inc. for Use of Carol Morsani Hall for the Elementary Fine Arts Festival on May 8, 2007 - $8,764 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.22 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Patricia Ortiz-Thompson for the Mathematics and Science Partnerships Grant, “Math Matters and Digital Math” - $35,628 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.23 Approve the Blanket Purchase Agreement with the Hon Company #4843-CM-Furniture (Business Division) 5.24 Accept the Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #4919-HM CCTV/LAN Contractors (Business Division) 5.25 Approve Technical Services Agreement with Attorney Gavin W. O'Brien (Administration Division)
6.00 Facilities Division (Cathy L. Valdes)
6.01 Requests for Authorization to Proceed (if any)
6.01a Approve Award of Contract for Football Field Lighting at Leto High School 6.02 Approve Agreement with Tampa Electric Company for Utility Easement at Deer Park Elementary School 6.03 Approve Purchase Price for 1.39 +/- Acres at McIntosh Road and I-4 (Plant City Area) for High School "UUU" Campus 6.04 Approve Purchase Price for 56.81 +/- Acres at Gallagher Road and I-4 (Plant City Area) for High School "UUU" Campus 6.05 Approve Temporary Easement for Sidewalk Purposes in Favor of Hillsborough County for Lennard High School 6.06 Approve Third Amendment to Interlocal Agreement for Bowers/Whitley Career Center 6.07 ApProve Appointment of Architectural and Construction Management Firms on a Continuing Contract Basis 6.08 Approve Site Adaptation for High School "SSS" (Northwest County), New Facility 6.09 Approve Expenditure for Demolition and Abatement for Ruskin Elementary School 6.10a Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Alafia Elementary School/Bloomingdale High School 6.10b Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Bartels Middle School/Clark Elementary School 6.10c Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Benito Middle School/Miles Elementary School/Pride Elementary School 6.10d Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Bevis Elementary School/Randall Middle School 6.10e Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Buckhorn Elementary School/Mintz Elementary School 6.10f Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Burnett Middle School/Wharton High School 6.10g Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Collins Elementary School/Summerfield Elementary School 6.10h Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Corr Elementary School/East Bay High School/Eisenhower Middle School 6.10i Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Cypress Creek Elementary School/Shields Middle School 6.10j Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Davidsen Middle School/Davis Elementary School 6.10k Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Freedom High School/Liberty Middle School 6.10l Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Frost Elementary School/Giunta Middle School 6.10m Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Gaither High School/Lutz Elementary School 6.10n Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Hunter's Green Elementary School/Walden Lake Elementary School 6.10o Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Maniscalco Elementary School/Marshall Middle School 6.10p Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Martinez Middle School/Northwest Elementary School 6.10q Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Mulrennan Middle School/Nelson Elementary School 6.10r Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Riverview High School/Rodgers Middle School 6.10s Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions at Sickles High School/Valrico Elementary School 6.11 Approve Schematic Design Phases for Classrooms For Kids Additions and Rifle Range at Fishhawk Creek Elementary School/Newsome High School 6.12a Approve Design Development Phase for Classroom Addition at Bryant Elementary School 6.12b Approve Design Development Phase for Renovation at Knights Elementary School 6.13a Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Renovation at Kingswood Elementary School 6.13b Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Demolition and Replacement at Tinker Elementary School 6.14 Approve Change Order No. 3 for Classrooms For Kids Package 3, Various Schools 6.15 Approve Change Order No. 9 for Doby Elementary School, New Facility 6.16 Approve Change Orders No. 12 and No. 13 for Bartels Middle School, New Facility 6.17 Approve Change Order No. 1 and Acceptance of Project for Track Renovations at Adams and Stewart Middle Schools
7.00 Administration Division (Lewis A. Brinson)
7.01a Approve Applications for Pupil Special Assignment for the 2006/2007 School Year, List #16 7.01b Approve Applications for Pupil Special Assignment for the 2007/2008 School Year, List #1 7.02 Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State Student Field Trips 7.03a Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement for Regular Students, Hearings of: February 28 and March 1, 2007 7.03b Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement for Regular Students, Hearings of: March 6, 7, and 8, 2007
VOTE ON CONSENT AGENDA
8.00 Unclassified
8.01 Off Agenda Items (if any)
8.01a Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Jan Rouse for Strategic Planning with the School Board and Superintendent's Staff (Information and Technology Division) 8.01b Approve Contract with Dr. Gladis Kersaint to Conduct a Content Analysis of Voyages (and Other Resources in Wide Use) in Relation to the Current Mathematics Standards and to Appraise Their Correlation with the Draft of the New Standards (Information and Technology Division) 8.01c Recognition of School Crossing Guard Ralph Joyner for His Heroism in Protecting Students in Danger (Information and Technology Division) 8.01d Accept the Request for Proposal (RFP) Submitted by First Florida Insurers of Tampa, Inc. - #4955-TWS Property Insurance Broker (Business Division) 8.02 Approve the Board Appointed Choice Advisory Committee Representatives (Deputy Superintendent) 8.03 Approve H. Lee Moffitt for Legislative Consulting Services for the Balance of the 2007 Regular Legislative Session and Subsequent Special Sessions (Deputy Superintendent) 8.04 Approve Joining the Tampa Bay Partnership and its Board of Directors (Deputy Superintendent)
9.00 Reports of the Superintendent for Board Information
None
SECTION F. OTHER BUSINESS (BOARD and SUPERINTENDENT'S COMMENTS)
AUDIENCE COMMENTS
ADJOURNMENT
Notice: If a person decides to appeal any decision made by the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, with respect to any matter considered at a meeting or hearing, he/she will need a record of the proceedings, and for such purpose, he/she may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, which record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based. (Pursuant to Florida Statute 286.0105)
School Board meetings are aired on the Education Channel, Bright House Networks, channel 18, Tuesdays at 5:00 p.m. and at 9:00 p.m; and are replayed Sundays at 9:00 a.m.
Note:
Hillsborough County Public Schools, Florida USA