AGENDA |
|
CALL TO ORDER
MOMENT OF SILENCE
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
ADOPTION OF THE AGENDA
ROLL CALL
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
BOARD GUIDELINES (Public comment will be heard at approximately 5:00 p.m.)
SECTION A. RECOMMENDATIONS AND REPORTS OF SUPERINTENDENT REQUIRING BOARD APPROVAL
1.02 Approve Renewal Contracts with the State of Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for Motorcycle Safety Training Program, 2009/2010 (Adult and Community Education) 1.03 Approve Renewal Partnership Agreement with the Tampa Housing Authority for Job Skills Training, 2009/2010 (Adult Technical Education) 1.04 Approve Travel Training Pass Agreement with Hillsborough Area Regional Transit (HART) Authority, 2009/2010 (Exceptional Student Education) 1.05 Approve Agreement with Hillsborough County Public Schools, Florida Virtual School, and K-12 Florida, 2009/2010 (Secondary Education) 1.06R Approve the Job Descriptions for Dropout Prevention Specialist and Program Advisor (Curriculum and Instruction Division/Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 3.02 Approve Personnel List #926 (Instructional) 3.02R Approve Personnel List #926 (Instructional) 3.03 Approve Personnel List #782 (Instructional Support) 4.02 Approve Addition of Components to the Master Plan for Inservice Education 5.02 Approve Bills Lists 43 and 44 (Business Division) 5.03 Approve Agreements for Technical Services, List Number 19 (Business Division) 5.04 Approve Memorandum of Agreement with the Center for Urban Programs and Services, Inc. for the Full Service School Program (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.05 Approve Agreement for Technical Services Part II with Computer Mentors Group, Inc. to Provide a Computer Technician Course for Students Attending Ferrell, Franklin, Greco, Memorial, and Young Middle Schools, Leslie Peters Halfway House, ACTS of Tampa, and Falkenburg Academy (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.06 Approve Agreement for Technical Services Part II with Child Care Solutions Unlimited to Provide Professional Development Services and Summer Program Activities for 30 Fourth Grade Students and Their Families Residing in the East Tampa Zip Codes 33603, 33604, 33605, 33610, and 33619 (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.07 Approve List of Stolen and Missing Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Division) 5.08 Approve Renewal Memorandum of Agreement with the Hillsborough County Health Department for Comprehensive Grant Dollars (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.09 Approve Renewal Contract for Full Service Schools with the State of Florida, Department of Health (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.10 Approve Categorical Funding with the State of Florida, Department of Health, for School Health Services (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.11 Approve Agreement for Technical Services Part II with Enable Business Development Institute, LLC to Provide Teen Parents with an Entrepreneurial Training Program (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.12 Approve Agreement for Technical Services for Reading Endorsement Competency Courses, Summer 2009 (Information and Technology Division) 5.13 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Grace Consulting Group to Provide Summer Program Activities and Training for Students Enrolled at Dowdell, Franklin, and Van Buren Middle Schools, the Agency for Community Treatment Services (ACTS) Day Program (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.14 Approve Agreement for Technical Services Part II with Grace Consulting Group to Provide Summer Program Activities and Training for Students Enrolled at Dowdell, Franklin, and Van Buren Middle Schools, the Agency for Community Treatment Services (ACTS) Day Program (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.15 Accept Highest and Best Bid Submitted by Synergy Recycling of Central Florida - Invitation to Bid #9039-DST Motor Oil Disposal (Business Division) 5.16 Approve Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education and, if Approved, Accept Funds for Farmworkers Jobs and Education Program, 2009/2010 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.17 Approve Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education and, if Approved, Accept Funds for Adult Education and Family Literacy, Adult General Education, 2009/2010 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.18 Approve Collaborative Partnership Agreements for Various Florida Department of Education Adult Education Grant Projects, 2009/2010 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.19 Approve Renewal Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education (FDOE) and, if Approved, Accept Funds for Adult Education and Family Literacy – Corrections Project, 2009/2010 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.20 Approve Quick Response Training Grant Application Submissions by the Adult Technical Education Department and, if Approved, Accept Grant Funds, 2009/2010 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.21 Approve Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education and, if Approved, Accept Funds for Adult Education and Family Literacy, English Literacy and Civics Education Program, 2009/2010 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.22 Approve Purchase of the Gale Cengage Learning Virtual Reference Library (GRVL) (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.23 Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended April 30, 2009 (Business Division) 5.24 Approve Disposal of Obsolete Stores Inventory (Business Division) 5.25 Approve Discretionary Lottery Reports (Business Division) 5.26 Accept Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Wave Tech Plus Corp. - (ITB) #9046-MST Telephone and Electronic Parts Refurbishing (Business Division) 5.27 Accept Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - (ITB) #9054-MST Lawn Equipment (Business Division) 5.28 Accept Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Johnstone Supply - (ITB) #9031A-MST Air Conditioning Compressors, Hermetic (Business Division) 5.29 Accept Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - (ITB) #9053-MST Lawn Equipment Repair Service (Business Division) 6.02 Approve Revised Developer Agreement with the City of Tampa to Transfer Ownership of Wastewater Facilities at Grady Elementary School 6.03 Approve Second Amendment to Site Lease Agreement with PrimeCo Personal Communications, Limited Partnership for Ground Space at Benito Middle School 6.04a Approve Award of Contract for Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Plant Replacements and Renovations at Bing, Boyette Springs, Hunters Green and Schwarzkopf Elementary Schools 6.04b Approve Award of Contract for Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Controls Replacement at Burnett and Williams Middle Schools 6.04c Approve Award of Contract for Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Minor Renovations at Burney, Clair Mel, Foster, Mendenhall and Riverview Elementary Schools, and Greco Middle School 6.04d Approve Award of Contract for Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Renovation (HVAC) at Dowdell Middle School 6.04e Approve Award of Contract for Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Equipment Replacements at Learey Technical Center 6.04f Approve Award of Contract for Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Renovation at Mango Elementary School 6.04g Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Northwest Elementary School 6.04h Approve Award of Contract for Stadium & Bleacher Renovations at Plant High School 6.04i Approve Award of Contract for Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Renovations at Roland Park Elementary School 6.04j Approve Award of Contract for Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Renovation at Summerfield Elementary School 6.04k Approve Award of Contract for Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Improvements at Temple Terrace Elementary School 6.05a Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Kitchen Renovations at Riverview Elementary School 6.05b Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Auditorium Renovation (Phase II) at D.W. Waters Career Center 6.06 Approve Change Order No. 2 for Roof Replacement at Gaither High School 6.07 Approve Change Order No. 11 for New Facility at Earl Lennard High School 6.08 Approve Change Order No. 8 for Steinbrenner High School, New Facility 6.09 Approve Change Order No. 6 for Renovation at Wimauma Elementary School 6.10 Approve Time Extension and Acceptance of Project for Softball Field Lighting at Armwood High School 6.11 Approve Change Order No. 5 and Acceptance of Project for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Valrico Elementary School 6.12 Approve Change Order No. 1, a Time Extension, and Acceptance of Project for Softball Field Lighting at King High School 6.13 Approve Change Orders No. 1 and No. 2, and Acceptance of Project for Exterior Weatherproofing and Painting at Walden Lake Elementary School 7.02 Approve Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students 7.03 Approve Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students 7.04 Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State Student Field Trips 7.05 Approve Amended 2009/2010 and 2010/2011 Student Calendars 9.01 Reduction of Maximum Number of Athletic Contests (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 9.02 Monthly Financial Position Reports as of April 30, 2009 (Business Division)
SECTION B. TEACHING AND LEARNING
None
SECTION C. PROCLAMATIONS
None
SECTION D. ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENTS (At approximately 4:30 p.m.)
01 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Department Manager of Staff Development (Information and Technology Division) 02Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Director of Assessment and Accountability (Information and Technology Division)Withdrawn 03 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Shields Middle School (Administration Division) 04Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Pride Elementary School (Administration Division)Withdrawn
MOTION FOR CONSENT AGENDA
SECTION E. SCHEDULED HEARINGS ON POLICIES AND/OR BUSINESS ITEMS
1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Wynne A. Tye)
1.01 Action on Grants (if any)
2.00 Student Services and Federal Programs Division (Gwen L. Luney)
None
3.00 Human Resources Division (Daniel J. Valdez)
None
4.00 Information and Technology Division (David Steele)
None
5.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)
None
6.00 Facilities Division (Cathy L. Valdes)
6.01 Requests for Authorization to Proceed (if any)
7.00 Administration Division (Lewis A. Brinson)
None
VOTE ON CONSENT AGENDA
8.00 Unclassified
8.01 Off Agenda Items (if any)
9.00 Information
None
SECTION F. OTHER BUSINESS
BOARD COMMENTS
SUPERINTENDENT'S COMMENTS
AUDIENCE COMMENTS
ADJOURNMENT
Notice: If a person decides to appeal any decision made by the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, with respect to any matter considered at a meeting or hearing, he/she will need a record of the proceedings, and for such purpose, he/she may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, which record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based. (Pursuant to Florida Statute 286.0105)
School Board meetings are aired on The Education Channel, Bright House Networks, channel 614, and Verizon, channel 32, Tuesdays at 3:00 p.m.; and replayed Sundays at 9:00 a.m. Meetings can be viewed live on The Education Channel website, http://www.e2buh2k.com/sdhc/index, and become available for viewing on demand after noon the day following board meetings. Windows Media Player or Quick Time must be installed on your computer in order to watch streamed video.
Article IX of the Florida Constitution says in part, "The education of children is a fundamental value of the people of the State of Florida. It is, therefore, a paramount duty of the state to make adequate provision for the education of all children residing within its borders." The Article also states that the educational system must be "uniform, efficient, safe, secure, and high-quality," and class size limits must be imposed. Pre-kindergarten learning opportunities must be made available. There must be a state university system.
Note:
Hillsborough County Public Schools, Florida USA