AGENDA |
|
CALL TO ORDER
INVOCATION
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
ROLL CALL
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
SECTION A. RECOGNITIONS and/or PROCLAMATIONS
1 Recognition of Finalists and Winners of the 2006 Hillsborough County 4-H Tropicana Public Speaking Contest (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 3 Adoption of Proclamation for Stewart Middle Magnet School Designating May 4, 2006, as "Space Day" - Theme: “Living on the Moon” (Curriculum and Instruction Division)
SECTION B. ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENTS
01 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal for Colson Elementary School 02 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal for James Elementary School 03 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal for Learey Technical Center 04 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Manager for Internal Communications
SECTION C. SCHEDULED HEARINGS ON POLICIES and/or BUSINESS ITEMS
None
SECTION D. FOCUS ON STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT
None
MOTION FOR CONSENT AGENDA
SECTION E. RECOMMENDATIONS OF SUPERINTENDENT REQUIRING BOARD APPROVAL
1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Michael Grego)
1.01 Action on Grants (if any)
1.02 Approve Volunteer Aides for Athletic Coaches, List 5/2/06 (Athletics) 1.03 Approve Adoption of Recommended Title as Flexibility Instructional Materials for Use in the AEROSPACE TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION Program (Technical and Career Education) 1.04 Approve Renewal Affiliation Agreements for Health Science Education, Various (Technical and Career Education) 1.05 Approve Renewal Contracts with State of Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for Motorcycle Safety Training Program, Adult and Community Education, 2006-2007 (Adult and Community Education) 1.06 Approve Statewide Provider Agreement with Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County for Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program - 2005-2006 (Elementary Education)
2.00 Student Services and Federal Programs Division (Gwen L. Luney)
None
3.00 Human Resources Division (Daniel J. Valdez)
3.01 Approve Personnel List #863 (Instructional) 3.02 Approve Personnel List #719 (Instructional Support)
4.00 Information and Technology Division (Jack E. Davis)
4.01 Approve the Crossing Church, 10130 Causeway Blvd., Tampa, 33619, as the Site for the 2006 Elementary Battle of the Books District Competition
5.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)
5.01 Approve Bills Lists Numbers 35, 36, 37, 38 and 39 (Business Division) 5.02 Approve Technical Services Agreements, List Number 17 (Business Division) 5.03 Approve Petty Check/Change Funds Account Change for Ballast Point Elementary (Business Division) 5.04R Accept the Proposals Submitted by 1) Barr, Murman & Tonelle, 2) Abbey, Adams, Byelick, Kierman, Mueller & Lancaster, 3) The Law Offices of William C. Demas, 4) Hill, Ward & Henderson, and 5) Broad and Cassel in the area of Workers' Compensation, and 1) Abbey, Adams, Byelick, Kierman, Mueller & Lancaster, 2) Barr, Murman & Tonelle, 3) Broad and Cassel, 4) Hill, Ward & Henderson, and 5) Joyner & Jordan-Holmes, P.A. in the area of Personal Injury, for Request for Proposal (RFP) #4710-TS Legal Services for the Department of Risk Management – Personal Injury, Workers’ Compensation and Appellate. The work will be assigned by the Deputy Superintendent, in consultation with the School Board Attorney, taking into consideration the expertise required and circumstances of each assignment. (Business Division) 5.05R Accept the Proposals Submitted by W. Crosby Few and Joyner & Jordan-Holmes P.A., for Request For Proposal (RFP) #4767-TS Legal Services Change of Placement Hearing Support Services. The work will be assigned by the Assistant Superintendent for Administration, in consultation with the School Board Attorney, taking into consideration the expertise required and circumstances of each assignment. (Business Division) 5.06R Accept all Proposals Submitted by Powell, Fragala, and Associates, Inc., TBE Group, Inc., Tindale-Oliver and Associates, Inc., and WilsonMiller, Inc. for Request for Proposal (RFP) #4714-TS General Planning Services. The work will be assigned by the Chief Facilities Officer, in consultation with the School Board Attorney, taking into consideration the expertise required and circumstances of each assignment. (Business Division) 5.08R Accept the Proposals Submitted by Broad and Cassel and Hill, Ward & Henderson for Request for Proposal (RFP) #4743-TS Legal Services - Eminent Domain. The work will be assigned by the Chief Facilities Officer, in consultation with the School Board Attorney, taking into consideration the expertise required and circumstances of each assignment. (Business Division) 5.09R Accept the Proposals Submitted by Carlton Fields, Hill, Ward & Henderson, P.A., Ruden McClosky, and Gray Robinson for Request for Proposal (RFP) #4744-TS Legal Services – Land Use. The work will be assigned by the Chief Facilities Officer, in consultation with the School Board Attorney, taking into consideration the expertise required and circumstances of each assignment. (Business Division) 5.10R1 Accept the Proposal Submitted by Hill, Ward & Henderson, Broad and Cassel, and Carlton Fields for Request For Proposal (RFP) #4752-TS Legal Services - Construction Law. The work will be assigned by the Chief Facilities Officer, in consultation with the School Board Attorney, taking into consideration the expertise required and circumstances of each assignment. (Business Division) 5.11R Accept the Proposal Submitted by Frank and Gramling Law Firm, Carlton Fields, and Enola T. Brown, P.A. for Proposal # 4751-TS Legal Services - Environmental Law. The work will be assigned by the Deputy Superintendent and Chief Facilities Officer, in consultation with the School Board Attorney, taking into consideration the expertise required and circumstances of each assignment. (Business Division) 5.12 Approve Disposal of Obsolete Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Division) 5.13 Approve Payroll Schedules for 2006/2007 Fiscal Year (Business Division) 5.14 Approve the No Child Left Behind Act, Title V Project Innovative Programs for the Period of July 1, 2006 through June 30, 2007 (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.15 Approve the Technical Service Agreement for Lillia Stroud, to Provide Professional Development Training and Support for Teachers at Pierce Middle School (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.16 Approve the Cancellation of the Contract Between the School District of Hillsborough County School Readiness Programs and Think Loved Children Effective May 3, 2006 (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.17 Approve the Technical Service Agreement for the National Middle School Association To Provide Professional Development Training and Support at Greco Middle School (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.18 Approve Contract with Jerry Thompson for Technology Services at Riverview High School - $6,470.00 (Administration Division) 5.19 Approve Contract with the Florida State Fair Authority for High School Graduations (Administration Division) 5.20 Accept the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Soundtree - Invitation To Bid #4830-CM Piano Lab (Business Division) 5.21 Accept the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Encore Broadcast Sales - Invitation to Bid #4723-KJ Video Production Studios (Business Division) 5.22 Accept the Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - Invitation To Bid #4692-KO Refrigerant Gases (Business Division) 5.23R Authorize Negotiations with Highest Ranked Firm, Collier Enterprises II, LLC, for Request for Proposal #4712-TS Lease of Land for Wireless Tower Use (Business Division) 5.24 Accept the Highest Ranked Proposal Submitted by Barnes & Noble for Request For Proposal (RFP) #4829-CM Bookstore Partner (Business Division) 5.25 Accept the Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - Invitation To Bid #4632-CM Laminating Equipment, Supplies and Accessories (Business Division) 5.26 Accept the Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - Invitation To Bid #4651-CM Facsimile Machines (Business Division) 5.28 Approve Agreement with Hillsborough County Sheriff’s Department – 2005/2006 School Resource Officer Program (Administration Division) 5.29 Approve Auction of Surplus/Obsolete Stores Inventory (Business Division) 5.30 Accept and File the Auditor General of the State of Florida's Report No. 2006-157 Financial and Federal Single Audit for Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2005 (District Auditing Office) 5.31 Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended March 31, 2006 (Business Division) 5.32 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Performance Learning Systems, Inc. for Smaller Learning Communities Conference, June 1-2, 2006 - $75,600 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.33 Approve Contract with The Florida Orchestra for Youth Concerts at the Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center, $9,000 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.34 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with VJ Blake & Associates, Inc. for the Dr. Kevin McCarthy Accomplished Teaching Academy, June 5-7, 2006 - $9,000 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.35 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Performance Learning Systems, Inc. for the Dr. Kevin McCarthy Accomplished Teaching Academy, June 8-9, 2006, $7,000 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.36 Approve Standard Hall License Contract with the Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center, Inc. for Use of Carol Morsani Hall for the Elementary Fine Arts Festival on May 3, 2006 - $8,764 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.37 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Performance Learning Systems, Inc. for Leadership Training for Technical Career Education Department Heads, June 15-16, 2006 - $7,000 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.38R Authorize Negotiations With the Firms: 1) AAG/American Acqisition Group, 2) Absolute Investment and Realty Services, 3) Equis Corporation, 4) Exit Realty Consultants, 5) Florida Acquisition and Appraisal, Inc., 6) Hicks Real Estate Brokerage and Investments, and 7) Kilgore Real Estate, Inc. for Request for Proposal (RFP) # 4769-TS Real Estate Brokerage Services. The work will be assigned by the Chief Facilities Officer, in consultation with the School Board Attorney, taking into consideration the expertise required and circumstances of each assignment. (Business Division) 5.39 Accept the Highest Ranked Proposal Submitted by Genticity for Request for Proposal #4740-CD Call Center - Training Module (Business Division) 5.40R Accept the Four Proposals Submitted by 1) American Acquisition Group, LLC, 2) Dennis Noto & Associates, 3) McKeon & Menard, 4) Valuation Advisors, and 5) Kenneth Evans for Request for Proposal (RFP) #4711-TS Real Estate Appraisal Services. The work will be assigned by the Chief Facilities Officer, in consultation with the School Board Attorney, taking into consideration the expertise required and circumstances of each assignment. (Business Division) 5.41 Approve Renewal of Hold Harmless, Memorandum of Agreement with Gulf Ridge Council - Boy Scouts of America (Business Office) 5.42 Approve Renewal of Hold Harmless, Memorandum of Agreement with Girl Scouts of Suncoast Council, Inc. (Business Division) 5.43R1 Approve the Contract with Hewlett Packard for Request for Proposal #4667-CD - Technology Partnership (Business Division)
6.00 Facilities Division (Cathy L. Valdes)
6.01 Requests for Authorization to Proceed (if any)
6.02a Approve Agreement with Tampa Electric Company for Utility Easement at Boyette Springs Elementary School 6.02b Approve Agreement with Tampa Electric Company for Utility Easement at Forest Hills Elementary School 6.03a Approve Expenditure for Matching Funds Project 6.03b Approve Expenditure for HVAC Replacement at Sulphur Springs Elementary School 6.04 Approve Change Order No. 4 at Bartels Middle School, New Facility 6.05 Approve Change Order No. 1 for Replacement Facility of Carver Center 6.06 Approve Change Order No. 4 at Collins Elementary School, New Facility 6.07 Approve Change Order No. 12 for Addition, Remodel and Renovation at Jefferson High School 6.08 Approve Change Order No. 3 for Head Start Prototype at Potter Elementary School, New Facility 6.09 Approve Change Order No. 10 for Renovation at Tampa Bay Technical High School 6.10 Approve Change Order No. 7 and 30 Calendar Day Time Extension for Renovation and Remodeling at Carrollwood Elementary School 6.11 Approve Change Order No. 4 and 14 Calendar Day Time Extension for Renovation at Citrus Park Elementary School 6.12 Approve Change Order Nos. 4 and 5 for Classrooms for Kids (Package 5), Various Schools 6.13 Approve Change Order Nos. 2 and 3 at Doby Elementary School, New Facility 6.14 Approve Change Order Nos. 8 and 9 at Giunta Middle School, New Facility 6.15 Approve Change Order No. 6 and Accept Project for Renovation at Graham Elementary School 6.16 Approve Change Order Nos. 1 and 2 for Renovation at Lanier Elementary School 6.17 Approve Change Order No. 1 and 14 Calendar Day Time Extension for Classrooms for Kids Addition/Media Center Addition at Mabry Elementary School 6.18 Approve Change Order No. 1 and Accept Project for Kitchen Renovation at Plant City High School 6.19 Approve Change Order Nos. 1 and 2 for Demolition and Reconstruction at Symmes Elementary School 6.20 Approve Change Order No. 10 and Accept Project for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Westchase Elementary School 6.21 Approve Change Order No. 3 (Renovation and Classrooms for Kids), Change Order No. 4 (Renovation and Classrooms for Kids), and Accept Project for Renovation and Classrooms for Kids at Bay Crest Elementary School 6.22a Accept Project for Intercom Replacement at Claywell Elementary School 6.22b Accept Project for Fire Alarm and Intercom Replacement at Lithia Springs Elementary School 6.22c Accept Project for Addition, Remodel and Renovatation at Mann Middle School 6.23 Approve Agreement of Solid Waste Collection with City of Tampa 6.24 Conveyance of Land and Settlement Agreement with Hillsborough County for Riverview High School
7.00 Administration Division (Lewis A. Brinson)
7.01Approve Contract Renewal for Re-Birth Academy for Three Years
7.02 Approve Agreement for Continuation of Reimbursement to Group Home for Transportation of Child by Private Vehicle for the Remainder of the 2005/2006 School Year 7.03 Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State Student Field Trips 7.04 Approve Waiver of Rental Fees 7.05 Approve Applications for Pupil Special Assignment for the 2005/2006 School Year, List #12 7.06 Approve Change of Placement for Exceptional Student Education Students 7.07a Approve Change of Placements for Regular Students, Hearings of: April 4, 5, and 6, 2006 7.07b Approve Change of Placements for Regular Students, Hearings of: April 12 and 13, 2006 7.07c Approve Change of Placements for Regular Students, Hearings of: April 19 and 20, 2006 7.07d Approve Change of Placements for Regular Students, Hearings of: April 26 and 27, 2006
VOTE ON CONSENT AGENDA
8.00 Unclassified
8.01 Off Agenda Items (if any)
8.01A Approve Assistant Principal Appointments/Transfers 8.01B Teacher Appreciation Day Proclamation 2006 8.01C Approval to Appraise and Negotiate Vacant Land for Improved Traffic and Parking Concerns for Various City of Tampa School Sites
9.00 Reports of the Superintendent for Board Information
None
SECTION F. OTHER BUSINESS (BOARD and SUPERINTENDENT'S COMMENTS)
AUDIENCE COMMENTS
ADJOURNMENT
Notice: If a person decides to appeal any decision made by Hillsborough County Public Schools (Florida), with respect to any matter considered at a meeting or hearing, he/she will need a record of the proceedings, and for such purpose, he/she may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, which record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based. (Pursuant to Florida Statute 286.0105)
School Board meetings are aired on the Education Channel, Bright House Networks, channel 18, Tuesdays at 5:00 p.m. and at 9:00 p.m; and are replayed Sundays at 9:00 a.m.
Note:
Hillsborough County Public Schools, Florida USA