AGENDA |
|
CALL TO ORDER
MOMENT OF SILENCE
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
ADOPTION OF THE AGENDA
ROLL CALL
APPROVAL OF MINUTES
BOARD GUIDELINES (Public comment will begin at approximately 5:00 p.m.)
SECTION A. RECOMMENDATIONS AND REPORTS OF SUPERINTENDENT REQUIRING BOARD APPROVAL
1.02 Approve Affiliation Agreements for Health Science Education, 2009/2010 (Career and Technical Education) 1.03 Approve Adoption of Recommended Titles as Flexibility Instructional Materials for Middle and Secondary Reading Programs (Middle and Secondary Education) 1.04 Approve Adoption of Recommended Titles as Flexibility Instructional Materials for Career and Technical Education Barbering Program (Career and Technical Education) 1.05 Approve Adoption of Recommended Titles as Flexibility Instructional Materials for Secondary Social Studies Programs (Secondary Education) 2.02Approve the Job Description for Senior Clerk for the Early Childhood School Readiness ProgramsWithdrawn 3.02 Approve Personnel List #940 (Instructional) 3.02a Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers 3.03 Approve Personnel List #796 (Instructional Support) 3.04 Approve Teachers Considered Out-of-Field (Subject Area and English Language Learners) 3.05 Approve the Continued Employment of Out-of-Field Teachers 3.06 Approve Summer Four-Day Work Week for All Employees 3.07 Approve Recommended Increase in Standard and Premium Hourly Rates for District Security Officers Volunteering for Off-Duty Assignments 4.02 Approve the Job Description for Mentor Evaluator, Intensive Partnerships to Empower Effective Teachers Grant 4.03 Approve the Job Description for Peer Evaluator, Intensive Partnerships to Empower Effective Teachers Grant 5.02 Approve Agreements for Technical Services, List Number 13 (Business Division) 5.03 Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended December 31, 2009 (Business Division) 5.04 Approve Renewal Contract for Services with C. E. Mendez Foundation for Drug Education Teacher Services to Sixth-Grade, Seventh-Grade, Eighth-Grade, High School, and Private School Students Through the Safe and Drug Free Schools Grant (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.05 Approve License Contract with the Tampa Convention Center to Host the 2010 Elementary Battle of the Books Area Competition (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.06 Approve Florida State Fair Authority License and Use Agreement for Events, Contract No.10N0043, for the Middle School Math League Competition, April 7, 2010 (Curriculum and Instruction Division) 5.07 Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Lucia Hasty to Provide Training During the Annual Weekends with the Experts Seminar for Visually Impaired, Visually Impaired Grant (Curriculum and Instruction Division, Florida Instructional Materials Center for the Visually Impaired – FIMC-VI) 5.08 Approve Contract with The City of Tampa for Use of The Tampa Convention Center for Wharton High School's Prom (Administration Division) 5.09 Approve Agreement with Hillsborough County Sheriff’s Department for 2009/2010 School Resource Officer Program (Administration Division) 5.10 Accept the Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #9131-DST Athletic Uniforms (Business Division) 5.11 Accept the Lowest and Best Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #9132-DST Athletic Equipment (Business Division) 5.12 Approve Amendment #1 of the Voluntary Prekindergarten Program (VPK) Contract with Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., dba the Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.13 Approve the Grant Agreement Between the Florida Junior Golf Council (FJGC) and Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) for Activities Related to the Franklin Golf Academy at Franklin Middle School (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.14 Approve the Contract Renewal with the East Coast Technical Assistance Center (ECTAC) to Provide Support and Technical Assistance to Hillsborough County’s Title I Basic and Migrant Education Programs (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.15 Approve the Subagreement (#1777-1058-01-E) Between the University of South Florida (USF) and Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) for Services Associated with HCPS Role in the State’s Mathematics and Science Partnerships Grant, Florida Partnership to Rejuvenate & Optimize Mathematics and Science Education (PROMiSE), Project #291-2350A-0CM01 (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.16 Approve Accepting Match Dollars from United Way of Tampa Bay for the Early Childhood School Readiness Programs (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.17 Approve the Payment to the University of South Florida for Services Associated with their Partnership in Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) Voluntary Public School Choice (VPSC), Project #U361A070017-09 (Student Services and Federal Programs Division) 5.18 Accept the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Florida Transportation Systems, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #9183-DST Bus Seat Restraints (Business Division) 5.19 Accept the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Various Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #9084-MST Signs, Interior and Exterior-Purchase and Installation (Business Division) 5.20 Approve the Agreement for Technical Services for Dr. Mariann Schmudde to Perform the Duties Associated with the Evaluation of Year 6 of the Transition to Teaching Grant, Project #1574 (Information and Technology Division) 5.21R Approve the Consultant Agreement for DKH Consulting Services to Perform the Evaluation of the Smaller Learning Communities Project (Information and Technology Division) 5.22 Accept and Contract with the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Coleman Technologies for Routers for WAN Telecommunications - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #9182-DST (Business Division) 5.23 Accept the Lowest and Best Proposal Submitted by Building Technology Associates, Inc. – Request for Proposal (RFP) #9144-MST Roof Assessment Services (Business Division) 5.24 Accept and Contract with the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Sprint Solutions, Inc. for Cellular Telephone Services - Invitation to Bid (ITB) 9180-DST (Business Division) 5.25 Accept and Contract with the Lowest and Best Proposal Submitted by Various Vendors for Internet Access and Telecommunication Services - Request For Proposal (RFP) #9181-DST (Business Division) 5.26 Accept and Contract with the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Various Vendors for Infrastructure Improvements, 90% Schools - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #9178-DST (Business Division) 5.27 Accept and Contract with the Lowest and Best Bid Submitted by Various Vendors for Infrastructure Improvements, 80% Schools - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #9179-DST (Business Division) 6.02 Approve Utility Easement Agreement with Tampa Electric Company to Serve Cannella Elementary School 6.03 Approve Blanket Utility Easement Agreements with Tampa Electric Company to Serve Wilson Middle School and Plant High School 6.04 Approve Expenditure for Matching Funds Projects at Ten Schools: Apollo Beach, Buckhorn, Cork, Kingswood, Lithia Springs, McKitrick, Potter, Robinson and Schwarzkopf Elementary Schools and Plant City High School 6.05 Approve Use of Facilities Agreement with Tampa Knights Futbol Club, Inc., a/k/a "RSL Florida" at Monroe Middle and Lanier Elementary Schools 6.06 Approve Agreement for Use of School Facilities with Tampa Bay Little League at Coleman Middle School, Dale Mabry and Grady Elementary Schools 6.07 Approve Agreement for Donation of Potable Water Facilities for a Fire Line at West Tampa Elementary School to the City of Tampa 6.08 Approve Land Exchange Between Hillsborough County, Artesian Farms, Inc., Centex Corporation and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Correct Site Boundaries for Lennard High School 6.09 Approve Award of Contract for Metal Playcourt Canopy at Apollo Beach, Cork, McKitrick, and Robinson Elementary Schools 6.10 Approve Award of Contract for 2009 Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant Improvements at Various Schools 6.11 Approve Change Order No. 4 for Renovation at Alafia Elementary School 6.12 Approve Change Order No. 3 for Renovation (Phase 2) at Armwood High School 6.13 Approve Change Order No. 2 for Renovation (Phase 2) at Ballast Point Elementary School 6.14 Approve Change Order No. 3 for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Frost Elementary School 6.15 Approve Change Order No. 3 for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Giunta Middle School 6.16 Approve Change Order No. 3 for Renovation (Phase 2) at Mabry Elementary School 6.17 Approve Change Order No. 2 for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Randall Middle School 6.18 Approve Change Orders No. 2 and No. 3 for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Bevis Elementary School 6.19 Approve Change Orders No. 2 and No. 3, and Acceptance of Project for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Clair Mel Elementary School 6.20 Approve Change Order No. 1 and Acceptance of Project for Exterior Painting at Robinson High School 6.21a Approve Acceptance of Project for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Corr Elementary School 6.21b Approve Acceptance of Project for Classrooms for Kids Addition at Eisenhower Middle School 6.21c Approve Acceptance of Project for Renovation at Sligh Middle School 6.21d Approve Acceptance of Project for Renovation at Crestwood Elementary School 6.22 Approve Change Orders No. 3 and No. 4 (including a Time Extension) for Renovation at Woodbridge Elementary School 7.02 Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students 7.03 Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students 7.04 Approve Out of County/Out of State and Overnight In County Student Field Trips 7.05 Approve Waiver of Rental Fees 7.06 Approve the Naming of the Media Center at Walden Lake Elementary School 7.07 Approve Application to Apply for the 2010 Public Law 874 Funds 8.01A Approve Richard C. “Dick” Spoto Proclamation (Deputy Superintendent) 8.02 Approve the Agreement for Technical Services for Luther Johnson and Associates to Provide Consulting and Training in Values-Based Organizational Change, Project 5021 (Deputy Superintendent) 9.01 Monthly Financial Position Reports as of December 31, 2009 (Business Division) 9.02 Approved School Activity Requests for October 2009 - December 2009 (Business Division) 9.03 Charter District Contract Annual Report 2009 (Administration Division)
SECTION B. TEACHING AND LEARNING
None
SECTION C. PROCLAMATIONS
01 Adoption of Proclamations – "Student Services Week" and "National School Counseling Week" - February 1-5, 2010 (Curriculum and Instruction and Student Services and Federal Programs Divisions) 02 Adoption of Proclamation – “Career and Technical Education Month” – February 2010 (Career and Technical Education - Curriculum and Instruction Division) 03 Adoption of Proclamation - "Black History Month" - February 2010 (Secondary Education - Curriculum and Instruction Division)
SECTION D. ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENTS
01 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Miles Elementary School (Administration Division) 02 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Riverview Elementary School (Administration Division) 03 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Director for the Intensive Partnerships to Empower Effective Teachers Grant Focusing on Evaluation and Compensation (Information and Technology Division) 04 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Director for the Intensive Partnerships to Empower Effective Teachers Grant Focusing on Assessment and Performance Management (Information and Technology Division) 05 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Director for the Intensive Partnerships to Empower Effective Teachers Grant Focusing on Communication and Project Management (Information and Technology Division) 06 Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Director for the Intensive Partnerships to Empower Effective Teachers Grant Focusing on New Teacher Induction (Information and Technology Division)
MOTION FOR CONSENT AGENDA
SECTION E. SCHEDULED HEARINGS ON POLICIES AND/OR BUSINESS ITEMS
1.00 Curriculum and Instruction Division (Wynne A. Tye)
1.01 Action on Grants (if any)
2.00 Student Services and Federal Programs Division (Gwen L. Luney)
None
3.00 Human Resources Division (Daniel J. Valdez)
3.01A Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (if any)
None
4.00 Information and Technology Division (David Steele)
None
5.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)
None
6.00 Facilities Division (Cathy L. Valdes)
6.01 Requests for Authorization to Proceed (if any)
7.00 Administration Division (Lewis A. Brinson)
None
VOTE ON CONSENT AGENDA
8.00 Unclassified
8.01 Off Agenda Items (if any)
9.00 Information
None
SECTION F. OTHER BUSINESS (BOARD AND SUPERINTENDENT'S COMMENTS)
AUDIENCE COMMENTS
ADJOURNMENT
Notice: If a person decides to appeal any decision made by the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, with respect to any matter considered at a meeting or hearing, he/she will need a record of the proceedings, and for such purpose, he/she may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, which record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based. (Pursuant to Florida Statute 286.0105)
School Board meetings are aired on The Education Channel, Bright House Networks, channel 614, and Verizon, channel 32, Tuesdays at 3:00 p.m.; and replayed Sundays at 9:00 a.m. Meetings can be viewed live on The Education Channel website, http://www.e2buh2k.com/sdhc/index, and become available for viewing on demand after noon the day following board meetings. Windows Media Player or Quick Time must be installed on your computer in order to watch streamed video.
Article IX of the Florida Constitution states in part, "The education of children is a fundamental value of the people of the State of Florida. It is, therefore, a paramount duty of the state to make adequate provision for the education of all children residing within its borders." The Article also states that the educational system must be "uniform, efficient, safe, secure, and high-quality," and class size limits must be imposed. Pre-kindergarten learning opportunities must be made available. There must be a state university system.
Note:
Hillsborough County Public Schools, Florida USA